Its been awhile since i've listened to Nirvana, and today, i played In Utero. Thats reminds me how much this band has influence my music life. Then, i started to recall back how many albums that affect me like In Utero does, nowadays there are very little album that i can enjoy entirely.
That triggered me to make this list:-
That triggered me to make this list:-
- Nirvana - In Utero (If i have tourettes, i will listen to this album until the day i die, have more in common right? Love all the songs in the album)
- Butterfingers - Selamat Tinggal Dunia (Most critical and sharp rock music ever made by Malaysian. Love 90% of the songs)
- Radiohead - OK Computer (You know you've encountered a great album when you found yourself playing the album on loop although you said "WTF?" during the first listen. Like 80% of the songs)
- Elliott Smith - XO ("Im never gonna know you now, but Im gonna love you anyhow" This line cuts me deeper than the steak knife did to Elliott. Love 90% of the songs)
- Furniture - Twilight Chases The Sun (The most depressing album ever made by Malaysian. Love 90% of the songs)
- Muse - Origin Of Symmetry (Talk about kick ass guitar riffs and dark lyrics combination no one does it better than Matthew Bellamy. Love 90% of the songs)
- Oasis - Whats the story? Morning Glory (The Gallagher brothers are idiots, but i believe their idiot-ism has contributed greatly to their music. Love 70% of the songs)
- Pearl Jam - VS (The got famous upon their first album release, I only started to love them when they release this album. Love 90% of the songs)
- Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie Of The Infinite Sadness (Love 70% of the songs, but thats enough, the album has 28 songs)
- Nirvana - Nevermind (Nobody can ever make such an album. They win, forever)
- Slipknot - Slipknot (Oh, those hateful lyrics, beats, and riffs can seriously drive me to kill somebody if im in a bad state of mind)
- Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream (Today is the greatest, Hippie ice cream van with people making out all over, thats a huge WIN. Love 80% of the songs)
- The Vines - Highly Evolved (The guys sucks at singing, but he does write pretty catchy songs, made me hooked to the whole album)
- Weezer - The Blue Album (Oh Say it aint so, how can anybody not love this album?)
- Weezer - Pinkertone ("I've got your letter, you've got my song, Im dumb she's a lesbian", this two songs are enough to make up the whole damn album. I think i was in love when i found out about this album )
Kidt
No comments:
Post a Comment